Privacy policy

Use of cookies

Under the Act on the Protection of Privacy in Electronic Communications, the cookie files used on Alko Oy’s website are used in such a way that does not infringe the privacy of users of the website. Cookies are used, for example, for measurement and research purposes to determine the type and volume of the use of the website. The use of cookies cannot, however, nor is intended to, identify users of the website. Website users may, if they wish, block the acceptance of cookies using their own internet browser settings, but this may cause reduced functionality of the pages.

Processing of personal data

Alko Oy processes the personal data separately declared to it via its website according to the provisions of the Personal Data Act (523/1999). Alko Oy uses its customer registers for the handling of tasks relating to customer orders, contact requests and customer feedback. Personal data are stored for a period required to handle a particular matter or the continuation of a customer relationship. Register descriptions in accordance with Section 10 of the Personal Data Act are stated below.

Register descriptions

1. Feedback register

1. Keeper of the register

Alko Oy
Salmisaarenaukio 1
PL 33, FI-00181 HELSINKI
Tel. 020 711 11
Fax 020 711 5386
Business ID: 1505551-4
Domicile: Helsinki

2. Purpose of personal data processing

The purpose of personal data processing is the management of customer relationships. Personal data are used to respond to feedback sent to Alko.

3. Data content of the register

Personal data are collected into the register via the Alko website when customers provide feedback, order brochures published by Alko, or request beverage recommendations from Alko via the Etiketti Club website.

Personal data collected into the feedback register:
First name:
Last name:
Street address:
Postcode:
Town/city:
Telephone:
Email address:

General feedback and Etiketti Club beverage recommendation requests may also be sent without any personal data (www.alko.fi/feedback).

In a brochure order, the compulsory information is first name, last name, street address, postcode and town/city.

4. Normal sources of information

Customers send information themselves via Alko’s website or by email to the addresses palaute.alko.fi, kundrespons@alko.fi or feedback@alko.fi.

5. Normal disclosure of information

Personal data are normally not disclosed to third parties outside Alko Oy. With the customer’s consent, personal data may occasionally be disclosed to parties that, in cooperation with Alko, handle the management of feedback sent by the customer.

6. Transfer of data outside the EU or the European Economic Area

No data is transferred outside the EU or the European Economic Area.

7. Register protection principles

The feedback register is protected against access by third parties, and all of the information collected in the register is stored in such a way that only staff who process customer feedback have access to the register. Use of information is monitored and, when no longer needed, information is destroyed in a way that ensures data protection.

2. Wine reservation register

1. Keeper of the register
Alko Oy
Salmisaarenaukio 1
PL 33, 00181 HELSINKI
Tel. 020 711 11
Fax 020 711 5386
Business ID: 1505551-4
Domicile: Helsinki

2. Purpose of personal data processing

The purpose of personal data processing is the management of customers’ wine reservations. Personal data are used in wine reservation communications with customers who have reserved wines.

3. Data content of the register

Personal data collected into the wine reservation register:
First name:*
Last name:*
Company:
Street address: *
Postcode:*
Town/city:*
Email address:
Telephone:
Further information:

– information marked * is compulsory.

4. Normal sources of information

Customers send information themselves via Alko’s website.

5. Normal disclosure of information

Personal data are normally not disclosed to third parties outside Alko Oy. With the customer’s consent, personal data may occasionally be disclosed to parties that, in cooperation with Alko, handle the management of wine reservations sent by the customer.

6. Transfer of data outside the EU or the European Economic Area

No data is transferred outside the EU or the European Economic Area.

7. Register protection principles

The wine reservation register is protected against access by third parties, and all of the information collected in the register is stored in such a way that only staff who process wine reservations have access to the register. Use of information is monitored and, when no longer needed, information is destroyed in a way that ensures data protection.

3. Special order register

1. Keeper of the register
Alko Oy
Salmisaarenaukio 1
PL 33, FI-00181 HELSINKI
Tel. 020 711 11
Fax 020 711 5386
Business ID: 1505551-4
Domicile: Helsinki

2. Purpose of personal data processing

The purpose of personal data processing is the handling of special orders. Personal data are used to maintain contact between Alko and its customers.

3. Data content of the register

Personal data collected into the special order register:
Last name:*
First name:*
Street address:*
Postcode:*
Town/city:*
Email address:*
Telephone:

– information marked * is compulsory.

4. Normal sources of information

Customers send information themselves via Alko’s website (tähän tulee ajantasainen linkkiosoite)

5. Normal disclosure of information

Personal data are normally not disclosed to third parties outside Alko Oy. With the customer’s consent, personal data may occasionally be disclosed to parties that, in cooperation with Alko, handle the management of special orders made by the customer.

6. Transfer of data outside the EU or the European Economic Area

No data is transferred outside the EU or the European Economic Area.

7. Register protection principles

The special order register is protected against access by third parties, and all of the information collected in the register is stored in such a way that only staff who process special orders have access to the register. Use of information is monitored and, when no longer needed, information is destroyed in a way that ensures data protection.

4. Sale-to-order selection order register

1. Keeper of the register
Alko Oy
Salmisaarenaukio 1
PL 33, FI-00181 HELSINKI
Tel. 020 711 11
Fax 020 711 5386
Business ID: 1505551-4
Domicile: Helsinki

2. Purpose of personal data processing

The purpose of personal data processing is to handle orders of sale-to-order selection products. Personal data are used to identify customers as well as to maintain contact between Alko and its customers.

3. Data content of the register

Personal data collected into the sale-to-order selection order register:
Company:*
Name:*
Street address:*
Postcode:*
Town/city:*
Telephone:*
Email address:*
Personal ID No:*

– information marked * is compulsory.

4. Normal sources of information

Customers send information themselves via Alko’s website (tähän tulee ajantasainen linkkiosoite).

5. Normal disclosure of information

Personal data are normally not disclosed to third parties outside Alko Oy. With the customer’s consent, personal data may occasionally be disclosed to parties that, in cooperation with Alko, handle the management of orders made for sale-to-order selection products.

6. Transfer of data outside the EU or the European Economic Area

No data is transferred outside the EU or the European Economic Area.

7. Register protection principles

The sale-to-order selection order register is protected against access by third parties, and all of the information collected in the register is stored in such a way that only staff who process sale-to-order selection orders have access to the register. Use of information is monitored and, when no longer needed, information is destroyed in a way that ensures data protection.

5. Business location register

1. Keeper of the register
Alko Oy
Salmisaarenaukio 1
PL 33, FI-00181 HELSINKI
Tel. 020 711 11
Fax 020 711 5386
Business ID: 1505551-4
Domicile: Helsinki

2. Purpose of personal data processing

The purpose of personal data processing is the handling of business location offers. Personal data are used to maintain contact between Alko and individuals offering a business location to Alko.

3. Data content of the register

Personal data collected into the business location register:
Company:
Name:
Street address:
Postcode:
Town/city:
Email address:
Telephone:

An offer can be sent without any personal data.

4. Normal sources of information

Individuals who make offers send information themselves via Alko’s website.

5. Normal disclosure of information

Personal data are normally not disclosed to third parties outside Alko Oy. With the individual’s consent, personal data may occasionally be disclosed to parties that, in cooperation with Alko, handle the management of business location offers.

6. Transfer of data outside the EU or the European Economic Area

No data is transferred outside the EU or the European Economic Area.

7. Register protection principles

The business location register is protected against access by third parties, and all of the information collected in the register is stored in such a way that only staff who process business location offers have access to the register. Use of information is monitored and, when no longer needed, information is destroyed in a way that ensures data protection.

6. Etiketti Club membership register

The register description can be read on the Etiketti Club website. You can also check your contact information in our register; please contact the Etiketti Club membership register: tel. 020 711 715 (Mon-Fri 9am–4pm) and email: etikettiklubi@alko.fi.

Copyright Alko Oy 2013.
All rights reserved.